A group of regular rice-farmers in Svay Rieng province feel proud of themselves, because they have just completed the process of planning and setting up their own Agriculture Cooperative, based on regulations set by the government. The Agriculture Cooperative is now a reality, which will benefit farmers in various ways, and at the same time give status to the farmers. As the group of farmers expresses: "An Agriculture Cooperative is the legal framework for farmers in Cambodia, which give us confidence in our profession, and at the same time we are being recognised by the government".
Read more in English or Khmer
"Good Governance" has for years been a buzzword in developing countries - and also in Cambodia. In the current National Strategic Development Plan 2014-2018, developed by the Cambodian government, Good Governance is a key strategy followed by a number of action plans. The National Strategic Development Plan 2014-2018 is now being implemented on all levels of the state sector, including at commune level in Ratanakiri province. However, two Commune Councils in Ratanakiri have chosen to improve their Good Governance with assistance from ICC, and requested the ICC's team in Ratanakiri to organise a workshop for them on Good Governance.
Read more in English or Khmer.
β€œIt is not like in other villages, because there is a Child Protection Committee in our village. You can report any concerns to me, because I am one of the committee-members.” This statement was made by a Buddhist leader, as he assisted and gave blessings during a Buddhist ceremony. Religious leaders are very important and respected people in Cambodian society, and role-models to many people.
In the world there are many children who for various reasons are not receiving sufficient food, basic education, safe shelter, and protection from violence and abuse. This is not only sad - but wrong. According to the Convention on the Rights of the Child all children have the right to food, education, shelter, protection, and other basic rights. This includes children in Cambodia, because the Cambodian government has signed the Convention on the Rights of the Child. The Cambodian government is working towards fulfilment of the Convention, and one step is the setup of Commune Committees for Women and Children (CCWC) throughout the country. During May to July ICC conducted a study about the functioning of the CCWC structure and the possibility for collaboration.
Welcome to the homepage of International Cooperation Cambodia (ICC), an innovative Christian development organisation committed to serving the least-served across the Kingdom of Cambodia.