ICC's achievements from 2002 to present
Oral Health: ICC has had a significant involvement in the development of the oral health sector, done in close collaboration with the Ministry of Health. At the University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Odonto-Stomatology in Phnom Penh ICC has been involved in the setup of the undergraduate education program and rebuilding of clinic and X-ray facilities. Furthermore, ICC has been involved in the setup of the first master program in Orthodontic, which is linked to the University of Edinburgh.
In Kampong Cham at the Regional Training Centre ICC has assisted the Ministry of Health in the setup and implementation of a national Dental Nurse Training Program, training dental nurses for health centres all over the country. This included the building of a Dental Nurse school incl. clinic and dormitory for students.
ICC's involvement in the development of the oral health sector ended in 2007 when local human resources, curriculums and facilities were in place to continue the work under the Ministry of Health.
Language Development: ICC has since 2002, in close collaboration with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, worked directly with indigenous people in Ratanakiri and Mondukiri on language development. In 2003 four ethnic languages (Kreung, Brao, Kavet, Tampuan, and Bunong) were approved as official languages in Cambodia. With the recognition of these ethnic languages indigenous people are now able to get education in their mother-tongue language, and can pass on valuable cultural traditions to the next generations.
ICC is recognized by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport as a key-partner in language development of ethnic languages, and by the beginning of 2014 the ministry invited ICC to be involved in developing Jarai language too. ICC is humble to accept this invitation.
Community Development: ICC's vision is to see that Cambodian people and communities are empowered to take care of themselves and lift themselves out of poverty. ICC has had a strong involvement in empowering farmers, families, indigenous people, youth, orphans and women. Since 2002 several of ICC's interventions have been localized e.g. becoming local NGOs, and are now able to run independently from ICC, and contributing to the civil society and the development of Cambodia.