picture by Ari Vitikainen
We want to see the least served communities in Cambodia transformed by God's love to experience restored relationships, sustainable livelihoods, competence to make wise decisions and sustainable gospel witness.
ICC's focus is on groups of people who are not being given enough attention e.g. not respected, not valued, not noticed, not heard. ICC wants these groups to experience inner and outside changes through God's love and thereby develop stronger life-values, self-esteem and behaviour. These groups will, through peace-building and forgiveness, experience inclusion and reintegration into core and extended relationships. Through their own resources, skills and ownership these groups will obtain security in covering their basic needs, and furthermore be empowered to take responsibility for their own decisions and actions. ICC also wants to see that Cambodian Christians are sharing God's love and gospel in a committed, honest and respectful way.
Mission Statement
Together we enable the least served through enhancing knowledge, sharing skills, and facilitating reflection.
In collaboration with beneficiaries and stakeholders ICC wants to empower the groups of people who are not being given enough attention e.g. not respected, not valued, not noticed, not heard. Such empowerment will be done via mutual recognition of the value of these groups' existing knowledge and skills, and by further building upon these resources. Also ICC and these groups want to learn from each other through processes of analysing and reflecting.